Privacy Policy

Personal Information
 
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address.
 
Browsing our website and emailing an enquiry
 
We do not collect personal information about you if you simply browse our website or read information on it. When you visit our website we do collect general technical information about your visit so that we can get a better understanding of how people are using our site. However, this information does not include any identifiable information about you.
 
If you email an enquiry to us or register your details to receive further information we will use your information:
  • for the purposes for which you supplied it; and
     
  • for dealing with any legal or commercial conflicts.
Client information and “customer due diligence”
 
If you request legal and related services from us we will collect personal information from you.
 
We have legal obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (AML CFT Act), the Tax Administration Act 1994 (“TRA”), the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (“FATCA”) and the Common Reporting Standard (“CRS”) that may include carrying out “customer due diligence”. We will collect personal information from you, and may need to collect personal information about you from third parties to meet our obligations. We may also need to collect personal information about other individuals you are associated with either directly from the individual concerned or from third parties.
 
We may not be able to act or continue acting for you or complete trust account transactions for you, if any of the requested information is not provided.
 
Use and disclosure of personal information
 
We will use your personal information, as applicable:
  • to carry out due diligence in accordance with the AML CFT Act, TAA, FATCA and CRS;
     
  • for dealing with any legal or commercial conflicts;
     
  • to act on your behalf in relation to all matters necessary or incidental to your engagement of us;
     
  • for sending to you TGT Legal publications and invitations to seminars;
     
  • for any purpose specified in our terms of engagement; and
     
  • for any other purpose you may authorise.
We may need to disclose personal information about you to government agencies or to banks with which we place your funds to meet our legal obligations under the AML CFT Act, the TAA, FATCA and CRS. We will only disclose personal information about you if:
  • it is necessary to carry out due diligence;
     
  • it is required or authorised by law (including under the AML CFT Act, TAA, FATCA and CRS, as applicable) or rules applicable to the legal profession by which we are bound;
     
  • disclosure is one of the purposes for which you gave us the information;
     
  • it is in accordance with our terms of engagement; or
     
  • it is required or authorised by you.
Fee Funders
 
You may choose to pay your invoice using Fee Funders NZ Limited (Fee Funders). Any personal information collected by Fee Funders as part of this payment option is subject to Fee Funders’ privacy policy. We do not have access to any information you provide Fee Funders. However, Fee Funders will notify us when they receive a payment from you or there is an issue with your payment (or non-payment, as the case may be).
 
Rights of Access and Correction
 
Under the Privacy Act 1993, individuals have rights of access to and correction of their personal information. If you have any queries about this policy or requests concerning your personal information, please contact the Firm’s Privacy Officer at tracy.owen@tgtlegal.com or 09 920 8684.
 
July 2018
Contact us
+64 9 920 8660
South British Insurance Company Limited Building
Level 7
3-13 Shortland Street
Auckland 1140
New Zealand